Is Prepaid Rent an Asset? Yes, With Journal Entries

Is prepaid rent an asset? Yes. If you pay rent before the month you are renting for, that payment sits on your balance sheet as an asset until the time passes. It feels strange at first, because the cash is gone, but think about what you actually bought: the right to use a space in the future. That right has value, and accountants call it prepaid rent.

Quick answer: Yes, prepaid rent is an asset, and usually a current asset, on the tenant's balance sheet. Each month, one month of the balance moves from prepaid rent (balance sheet) to rent expense (income statement). It is never a liability for the tenant. For the landlord, the same money is a liability called unearned rent.

Prepaid rent example: $9,000 paid in advance, $1,500 moves to rent expense each month, $4,500 left as a current asset at December 31


By Muhammad Faisal Gurmani, Chartered Accountancy (CA) Finalist, Intuit Academy tax and QuickBooks certified. Last updated October 2026.

Is Prepaid Rent an Asset? Yes, and Here Is Why

An asset is something your business controls that will give it a benefit in the future. When you pay six months of office rent upfront, you now control six months of right to use that office. You have not used it yet. So the payment is not an expense on day one. It is an asset, and it turns into an expense one month at a time as you actually occupy the space.

Prepaid rent is one type of prepaid expense. If you want the bigger picture, including how GAAP and IFRS treat all prepaids, I explain it in my guide to prepaid expenses as a current asset.

Prepaid Rent: Asset, Liability, or Expense?

This is where most people get stuck, because the answer changes depending on who you are and what moment you look at. Here is the cheat sheet:

SituationWhoHow it is classified
You paid rent for a future periodTenantAsset (prepaid rent, current asset)
The month you paid for has passedTenantExpense (rent expense on the income statement)
You owe rent for a period you already usedTenantLiability (rent payable, also called accrued rent)
You received rent for a future periodLandlordLiability (unearned rent, or deferred rental revenue)
The period you were paid for has passedLandlordRevenue (rental income)

So if you are asking whether prepaid rent is an asset or a liability, the tenant's answer is asset and the landlord's answer is liability. And if you are asking whether prepaid rent is an asset or an expense, it is both over time: an asset first, then an expense as it is used. If the opposite situation is your problem, rent owed but not yet paid, see my post on prepaid vs accrued expenses.

Why Is Prepaid Rent an Asset? (The Matching Principle)

Accrual accounting follows the matching principle: an expense belongs in the period it helps you earn revenue. If a design studio pays $9,000 on October 1 for six months of rent, only October, November, and December are in this year's income statement if the year ends December 31. The other three months belong to next year. Putting the full $9,000 into this year's expenses would understate profit now and overstate it later. Recording the unused part as an asset fixes that.

Is Prepaid Rent a Current Asset?

Usually yes. A current asset is something you expect to use up or convert to cash within 12 months of the balance sheet date. Most prepaid rent covers a few months or a year, so it qualifies.

The exception is rent paid far ahead. If you prepay a long period, only the next 12 months go in current assets. The rest is a non-current asset. For example, say a business pays $36,000 on October 1 for 24 months of rent at $1,500 a month. At December 31, three months have been used:

At December 31AmountWhere it goes
Used (3 months x 1,500)4,500Rent expense
Next 12 months (12 x 1,500)18,000Prepaid rent, current asset
Remaining 9 months (9 x 1,500)13,500Prepaid rent, non-current asset
Total paid36,000

The same test applies to prepaid insurance, and I walk through that version in is prepaid insurance a current asset.

How to Record Prepaid Rent (Journal Entries With an Example)

Let us use a small studio as an example. It pays six months of rent upfront on October 1: $9,000, which is $1,500 a month. The financial year ends December 31.

Step 1: Record the payment

One asset goes up and another goes down, so there is no effect on profit yet.

October 1
Dr. Prepaid Rent (asset)           9,000
    Cr. Cash / Bank                           9,000

Narration: Being six months of office rent paid in advance.

Step 2: Move one month to expense at each month end

October 31 (and again on November 30 and December 31)
Dr. Rent Expense                   1,500
    Cr. Prepaid Rent                          1,500

Narration: Being rent expense for the month (9,000 / 6).

Step 3: Watch the balance shrink

DateRent expense for the monthPrepaid rent balance
October 1 (payment)09,000
October 311,5007,500
November 301,5006,000
December 311,5004,500
January 311,5003,000
February 281,5001,500
March 311,5000

At December 31, the balance sheet shows prepaid rent of $4,500 in current assets, and the income statement shows rent expense of $4,500 for the year. If you forget the monthly entry, the whole $9,000 stays on the balance sheet and your profit is overstated. That is the most common prepaid rent error I see.

What it looks like on the balance sheet

Prepaid rent normally appears inside current assets, often combined with other prepaids. For a real example, Nike's balance sheet at May 31, 2026 shows a line called "prepaid expenses and other current assets" of $2,144 million inside current assets. I show where that line sits in my guide to reading a financial statement table using Nike's 10-K.

Prepaid Rent vs Security Deposit vs Rent Payable

These three get mixed up all the time:

  • Prepaid rent: rent paid for a future period that you will use up. It becomes expense over time.
  • Security deposit: money you expect to get back at the end of the lease. It is also an asset (often called a deposit or other asset), but it is not expensed monthly. It only becomes an expense if the landlord keeps it.
  • Rent payable: rent you owe for a period you already used. That is a liability.

If a landlord asks for first month, last month, and a deposit, record the first month as rent expense for that month, the last month's rent as prepaid rent (current if it will be used within 12 months, otherwise non-current), and the deposit separately as a refundable deposit.

What Type of Account Is Prepaid Rent?

Prepaid rent is an asset account, so it normally has a debit balance. You debit it when you pay rent in advance (the balance goes up) and credit it when a month is used up (the balance goes down). It is a balance sheet account, also called a real or permanent account. It does not close to zero at year end the way rent expense does. Any unused balance carries forward into the next year.

What About ASC 842 and IFRS 16 Leases?

This is the part most basic guides skip, and it matters if you work with a company that has long-term leases. Under the lease standards (ASC 842 under US GAAP and IFRS 16 under IFRS), a company that leases an office or store for more than 12 months records a right-of-use asset and a lease liability. Lease payments made at or before the start of the lease are included in the cost of the right-of-use asset, rather than sitting in a separate prepaid rent line. So for long-term leases, prepaid rent often disappears into the right-of-use asset on the balance sheet.

Both standards also offer a practical exception for short-term leases (12 months or less). A company can choose not to put those on the balance sheet, which means rent paid in advance for a short lease usually stays as an ordinary prepaid expense, exactly like the example above. If you are not sure how a company treats it, check the lease note in its financial statements. And if you are wondering how to classify the right-of-use asset itself, read is a right-of-use asset a current asset.

What About Taxes?

Your books and your tax return do not always match. A business using the cash method for taxes generally deducts rent when it pays it. The IRS also has a 12-month rule that can let some taxpayers deduct certain prepaid amounts in the year paid, if the benefit does not stretch beyond 12 months and does not run past the end of the following tax year. Whether it fits your situation depends on your accounting method and facts, so check with your tax adviser. For financial statements, the asset treatment above still applies.

Common Mistakes With Prepaid Rent

  1. Expensing the full payment immediately. It breaks the matching principle and understates profit in the month you pay.
  2. Forgetting the monthly adjusting entry. The asset never shrinks, so assets and profit are overstated.
  3. Calling it a liability. For the tenant, it is an asset. The liability belongs to the landlord.
  4. Mixing it up with the security deposit. The deposit is refundable and is not amortized.
  5. Not splitting a long prepayment. Only the next 12 months belong in current assets.
  6. Ignoring lease accounting. If your company applies ASC 842 or IFRS 16, check whether the payment belongs in the right-of-use asset instead.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is prepaid rent an asset?

Yes. Prepaid rent is an asset because it represents rent you paid for a future period, which gives your business a future benefit. It is usually reported as a current asset.

Is prepaid rent an asset or liability?

For the tenant, prepaid rent is an asset. For the landlord, the same advance payment is a liability called unearned rent until the rental period passes.

Is prepaid rent an asset or expense?

It starts as an asset and becomes an expense over time. Each month, the used portion moves from prepaid rent to rent expense on the income statement.

Why is prepaid rent an asset?

Because you have paid for the right to use space in the future, and the matching principle says the cost belongs to the months you actually use it. Until then, it is an asset.

Is prepaid rent a current asset?

Usually, yes. If the rent will be used within 12 months of the balance sheet date, it is a current asset. Any part covering more than 12 months ahead is a non-current asset.

What type of account is prepaid rent?

Prepaid rent is an asset account with a normal debit balance. It is a balance sheet account, and any unused balance carries forward to the next period.

Is a security deposit the same as prepaid rent?

No. A security deposit is a refundable amount that is not used up monthly, while prepaid rent is rent for a future period that becomes expense over time. Record them in separate accounts.

Is prepaid rent a debit or a credit?

Prepaid rent is increased with a debit and decreased with a credit. You debit it when you pay in advance and credit it when you move a month to rent expense.

That is the whole idea: pay first, asset first, expense later. If you want more plain-English accounting explanations, visit the Clarity With AI homepage or read more about the author.

Sources and References

  1. FASB Accounting Standards Codification Topic 842, Leases, and IFRS 16, Leases (right-of-use asset measurement and the short-term lease exemption).
  2. BlackLine, Prepaid Assets (prepaid rent as a current asset and the monthly adjusting entry).
  3. Crunchafi, The Guide to Prepaid Expenses (prepaid rent and lease accounting).
  4. NIKE, Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 (balance sheet example of prepaid expenses and other current assets).

Disclaimer: This guide is for education and is not tax or accounting advice. The example numbers are illustrations, and treatment can differ by company, lease terms, and accounting framework. Please talk to a qualified professional about your own situation. You can read my full disclaimer here.

How to Report a Venmo 1099-K for Personal Expenses

AI Bookkeeping Automation for Small Accounting Firms

AI Agents for Payroll Processing in Small Firms